2010 Logie Award Nominations Announced!

29 March 2010

The nominations for the 2010 TV Week Logie Awards were announced at an industry breakfast at The Ivy in Sydney this morning, with the Seven Network's Packed To The Rafters and Home and Away leading the pack.

Highlights include Home and Away's 11 nominations, including stalwart Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart) up for the prestigious Gold Logie!

Network Ten's So You Think You Can Dance scored two nods and Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation' scored five including Gen Y-er Josh Thomas for Most Popular New Male Talent.

Click her to see PHOTOS from the nominations breakfast!

The 2010 TV Week Logie Awards will be held in Melbourne on Sunday May 2nd and broadcast on the Nine Network.

See below for a full list of the nominees!

GOLD LOGIE
Most Popular Personality on TV
Esther Anderson, Home & Away (Seven)
Wil Anderson, The Gruen Transfer (ABC)
Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Adam Hills, Spicks and Specks (ABC)
Paul McDermott, Good News Week (Ten)
Rove McManus, Rove (Ten)
Ray Meagher, Home & Away (Seven)
Shaun Micallef, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

SILVER LOGIES
Outstanding Actor
Roy Billing, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
Don Hany, East West 101 (SBS)
Garry McDonald, A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne (Ten)
Ben Mendelsohn, Tangle (Showcase)
Aaron Pedersen, The Circuit (SBS)

Outstanding Actress
Justine Clarke, Tangle (Showcase)
Claudia Karvan, Saved (SBS)
Asher Keddie, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
Susie Porter, East West 101 (SBS)
Kat Stewart, Tangle (Showcase)

Outstanding Drama Series, Mini-series or Tele-movie
A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne, (Ten)
East West 101 (SBS)
Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Tangle (Showcase)
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Popular Actor
Luke Jacobz, Home and Away (Seven)
Todd Lasance, Home and Away (Seven)
Ray Meagher, Home and Away (Seven)
Hugh Sheridan, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Erik Thomson, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)

Most Popular Actress
Esther Anderson, Home and Away (Seven)
Rebecca Breeds, Home and Away (Seven)
Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Jessica Marais, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Jessica Tovey, Home and Away (Seven)

Most Popular Presenter
Natalie Bassingthwaighte, So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
Melissa Doyle, Sunrise (Seven)
Adam Hills, Spicks & Specks (ABC)
Rove McManus, Rove (Ten)
Shaun Micallef, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

LOGIE AWARDS
Outstanding News Coverage
Bushfire Disaster (Ten)
Godwin Grech (ABC)
Samoan Tsunami (Nine)
Victorian Bushfires (Seven)
Victorian Bushfires (ABC)

Outstanding Public Affairs Report
Code of Silence, Four Corners (ABC)
Liberal Leadership Meltdown (Sky News)
Matthew Johns Interview, A Current Affair (Nine)
Proof of Life, Australian Story (ABC)
Rising from the Ashes, 60 Minutes (Nine)

Outstanding Factual Program
Bombora: The Story of Australian Surfing (ABC)
Bondi Rescue (Ten)
Darwin's Brave New World (ABC)
Last Chance Saloon (SBS)
Law and Disorder (SBS)

Outstanding Light Entertainment
Chandon Pictures (Movie Network)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)
Thank God You're Here (Seven)
The Chaser's War on Everything (ABC)
Wilfred (SBS)

Outstanding Sports Coverage
Golf: Women's Australian Open 2009 (ABC)
Horse Racing: Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Seven)
League: 2009 NRL Grand Final (Nine)
2009 AFL Grand Final: St Kilda vs Geelong (Ten)
V8 Supercars: Supercheap Auto Bathurst (Seven)

Outstanding Children's Program
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier (Nickelodeon)
Dirtgirlworld (ABC)
Hi-5 (Nine)
My Place (ABC)
The Elephant Princess (Ten)

Most Popular Drama
All Saints (Seven)
Home and Away (Seven)
Neighbours (Ten)
Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Popular Reality Program
Dancing with the Stars (Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Ten)
So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
The Biggest Loser Australia (Ten)
The Farmer Wants a Wife (Nine)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes and Gardens (Seven)
Domestic Blitz (Seven)
Getaway (Nine)
Ready Steady Cook (Ten)
Top Gear Australia (SBS)

Most Popular Light Entertainment
Deal or No Deal (Seven)
Hey Hey The Reunion (Nine)
Spicks and Specks (ABC)
Sunrise (Seven)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Most Popular Sports Program
Before the Game (Ten)
Sports Tonight (Ten)
The Footy Show AFL (Nine)
The Footy Show NRL (Nine)
Wide World of Sports (Nine)

Most Popular Factual Program
Bondi Rescue (Ten)
Border Security (Seven)
Find My Family (Seven)
RPA (Nine)
RSPCA Animal Rescue (Seven)

Most Popular New Male Talent
Luke Mitchell, Home and Away (Seven)
Charlie Pickering, The 7pm Project (Ten)
Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia (Ten)
James Stewart, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
Josh Thomas, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Most Popular New Female Talent
Kate Bell, Home and Away (Seven)
Carrie Bickmore, The 7pm Project (Ten)
Ashleigh Brewer, Neighbours (Ten)
Mirrah Foulkes, All Saints (Seven)
Katherine Hicks, Rescue Special Ops (Nine)

Graham Kennedy Award for Outstanding New Talent
Anastasia Feneri, My Place (ABC)
Anna Hutchison, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
Camille Keenan, Satisfaction (Showcase)
Eva Lazzaro, Tangle (Showcase)
Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia (Ten)


Share

Comments (0)

Post Your Own Comment

Login to post comments!

Please login or sign-up for free!

Most Popular News Stories

Take 40 Australia on Facebook

Listen

Australia's longest running chart countdown is all over the map!

To find out what frequency Take 40 is broadcast on in your area, simply select your state on the map below and choose your nearest host station. If Australia's official countdown isn't broadcast in your area, ring your local station and tell'em you want to hear it!

New South Wales

Location Station Frequency Day & Time
Wagga Wagga STAR FM 93.1 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Griffith STAR FM 99.7 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Coffs Harbour STAR FM 105.5 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Gosford SEA FM 101.3 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Sydney 2DAY FM 104.1 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Goulburn EAGLE FM 93.5 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Orange STAR FM 105.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Albury Wodonga STAR FM 104.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Newcastle NX FM 106.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Dubbo STAR FM 93.5 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Wollongong i98 FM 98 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Cooma SNOW 97.7 FM 97.7 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Lithgow 107.9 FM 107.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Port Macquarie STAR FM 102.3 Saturday, 3:00 pm

About Take 40

Take 40 Australia® is the nation's first and longest running music countdown

The Take 40 Australia® brand encompasses radio, online, television and new media. Using a combination of radio airplay, digital and retail sales the Take 40 chart is Australia's most trusted record of the week's biggest songs.

Now broadcast nationally each week to over 1.2 million listeners, Take 40 is the country's most listened to weekly music radio programme. With a focus on the biggest stars, Take 40 Australia is truly 'the home of the hits!'

Ash London

Ash is vivacious and energetic with an infectious passion for all things music. Having presented shows on Channel TEN, Ash is currently also hosting Channel Eleven's weekend music show The Loop.

Ash joins Angus O'Loughlin as co-host, who joined Take 40 in August 2013 and added "It's like who's going to be the next Dr. Who (well maybe not) but this is big news and big thrill to be part of something so large."

Angus O'Loughlin

Take 40 welcomed Angus O'Loughlin to the show in 2013, joining the nation's longest running and most respected music chart show Take 40 Australia.

Currently also hosting Today Network's 'The Bump', Angus' cheeky sense of humour and passion for music makes him the perfect complement to the Take 40 brand.