Rafters Lead 2011 TV Week Logie Nominations - List Here

04 April 2011

Packed To The Rafters has swept the 2011 TV Week Logie Award nominations for another year, with the cast scoring a collective 13 nominations and the show nominated for Most Popular Drama Series.

Meanwhile former Big Brother star and The Circle host Chrissie Swan has made headlines this morning for receiving four nominations including one for the coveted gold Logie!

The 2011 TV Week Logie Awards will be held at Melbourne's Crown Casino on May 1. Check out the full list of nominations below!

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on Television
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Popular Actor
Callan Mulvey (Rush, Network Ten)
Don Hany (Offspring, Network Ten / Tangle, Foxtel [Showcase])
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Michael Caton (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Margot Robbie (Neighbours, Network Ten)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Zoe Ventoura (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy 'Specials', Network Ten)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Shaun Micallef (Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT
Charles Cottier (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Network Ten)
Firass Dirani (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Manu Feildel (My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven)
Ryan Corr (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Emma Booth (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Hannah Marshall (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Julie Goodwin (Home Cooked! With Julie Goodwin, Nine Network)
Poh Ling Yeow (Poh's Kitchen, ABC1)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Neighbours (Network Ten)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Rush (Network Ten)
Underbelly: The Golden Mile (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Good News Week (Network Ten)
Hey Hey It's Saturday (Nine Network)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Circle (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz (Nine Network)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Grand Designs Australia (Foxtel [The Lifestyle Channel])
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)



MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The Footy Show (AFL) (Nine Network)
The Footy Show (NRL) (Nine Network)
The Matty Johns Show (Channel Seven)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Dancing With The Stars (Channel Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
The Biggest Loser Australia (Network Ten)
The Farmer Wants A Wife (Nine Network)
The X Factor (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
RPA (Nine Network)
Undercover Boss Australia (Network Ten)
Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

Most Outstanding Nominees

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Hawke (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Rake (ABC1)
Rush (Network Ten)
Sisters Of War (ABC1)
Underbelly: The Golden Mile (Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Outstanding Actor
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Jason Gann (Wilfred, SBS)
Richard Roxburgh (Hawke, Network Ten)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC1)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE -- Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Catherine McClements (Rush, Network Ten)
Claire van der Boom (Sisters Of War, ABC1)
Justine Clarke (Tangle, Foxtel [Showcase])
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
Emma Booth (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Firass Dirani (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Richard Davies (Offspring, Network Ten)
Ryan Corr (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Sarah Snook (Sisters Of War, ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
"Afghanistan Rocket Attack" (Ten News)
"Election 2010" (Sky News)
"Laurie Oakes Election Leaks" (Nine News)
"New Zealand Mine Disaster" (Seven News)
"Pakistan Floods" (ABC News)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
"Brothers In Arms" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
"Hey Dad..! Scandal" (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
"Iraq's Deadly Legacy" (Dateline, SBS)
"Smugglers' Paradise" (Four Corners, ABC1)
"The Condemned" (Dateline, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Hamish & Andy's Caravan of Courage: Great Britain & Ireland (Network Ten)
Luke Nguyen's Vietnam (SBS)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
Yes We Canberra! (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2010 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
2010 Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)
Rugby League - 2010 State Of Origin - Game One (Nine Network)
The Ashes 2010 First Test - Day One at the Gabba (Nine Network)
XIX Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
Camp Orange: Castle Mountain (Foxtel [Nickelodeon])
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Dead Gorgeous (ABC3)
Hi-5 (Nine Network)
Prank Patrol (ABC3)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Miracle in the Storm (ABC1)
RPA (Nine Network)
Such Is Life: The Troubled Times Of Ben Cousins (Channel Seven)
Trishna & Krishna: The Quest For Separate Lives (Channel Seven)


Share

Comments (0)

Post Your Own Comment

Login to post comments!

Please login or sign-up for free!

Click here to listen

Most Popular News Stories

Take 40 Australia on Facebook

Listen

Australia's longest running chart countdown is all over the map!

To find out what frequency Take 40 is broadcast on in your area, simply select your state on the map below and choose your nearest host station. If Australia's official countdown isn't broadcast in your area, ring your local station and tell'em you want to hear it!

New South Wales

Location Station Frequency Day & Time
Wagga Wagga STAR FM 93.1 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Griffith STAR FM 99.7 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Coffs Harbour STAR FM 105.5 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Gosford SEA FM 101.3 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Sydney 2DAY FM 104.1 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Goulburn EAGLE FM 93.5 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Orange STAR FM 105.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Albury Wodonga STAR FM 104.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Newcastle NX FM 106.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Dubbo STAR FM 93.5 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Wollongong i98 FM 98 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Cooma SNOW 97.7 FM 97.7 Sunday, 6:00 pm
Lithgow 107.9 FM 107.9 Saturday, 3:00 pm
Port Macquarie STAR FM 102.3 Saturday, 3:00 pm

About Take 40

Take 40 Australia® is the nation's first and longest running music countdown

The Take 40 Australia® brand encompasses radio, online, television and new media. Using a combination of radio airplay, digital and retail sales the Take 40 chart is Australia's most trusted record of the week's biggest songs.

Now broadcast nationally each week to over 1.2 million listeners, Take 40 is the country's most listened to weekly music radio programme. With a focus on the biggest stars, Take 40 Australia is truly 'the home of the hits!'

Ash London

Ash London brings volume and energy to Australia’s only official countdown alongside co-host Angus O’Loughlin on Take 40.

Ash has had some awesome music and artist encounters, listing some of her favourite memories including the world’s most awkward piggy back from Ed Sheeran. She is known for relating to all music talent and just by being her fun, laidback, quirky self. Even 5 Seconds of Summer has asked her to join their band!

Angus O'Loughlin

Angus, brings the charm and tongue-in-cheek flavour to the countries only official countdown – Take 40 with co-host Ash London.

He hangs his hat on doing "real" interviews where he is not afraid to explore anything and everything about the person sitting across from him.

Angus’s passion for music, creative spontaneity and boy-meets-world curiosity sees him as a favourite with the industry, fans, and artists alike; a guy who is just living his dream… and getting paid for it!