ARIA Awards Nominations 2013 - Flume Dominates With 8 Nods

 
ARIA Awards Nominations 2013 - Flume Dominates With 8 Nods

15 October 2013

The 2013 ARIA Nominations have been released, following the nominees ceremony in Sydney today.

Flume has walked away with a massive 8 nominations in total, scoring nods for Album of The Year, Breakthrough Artist, Best male artist, Best dance release, the publicly voted Song of the year for ‘Holdin’ On’, Best Australian Live Act, Best Video (on behalf of Joe Nappa) and 2013 ARIA Producer, which he accepted this morning.

Tame Impala have been nominated for 6 awards, and Birds Of Tokyo and Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds both up for 5.

Check out some of the photos from today's event!

Take 40 favourites have not been forgotten, with the amazing Guy Sebastian scoring 5 nominations for his album ‘Armageddon’ including Album Of The Year, Best Male Artist, Best Pop Release and the publicly voted categories of Best Australian Live Act and Song Of The Year for the beautiful ballad ‘Get Along.’

There are also special mentions for Jessica Mauboy, Missy Higgins, Matt Corby, Vance Joy, Timomatic, Justice Crew & Samantha Jade!

Check out the 2013 nominations below!

2013 ARIA Awards 
Sunday, December 1, 2013
The Star Event Centre, Sydney
GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS: On sale 9.00am on Friday, 18 October 2013 from www.ticketek.com.au

FINAL FIVE NOMINEES
Winners to be announced Sunday, December 1, 2013 at The Star Event Centre, Sydney

Album of the Year
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist – Release
Presented by PPCA
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Best Independent Release
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children’s Album
Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (triple j) (ABC Music)
Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

Song of the Year
Presented by the Today Network
Fans can vote on Song of the Year at www.ariaawards.com.au
Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume- Holdin On (Future Classic)
Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)
Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music)
Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) – Hello (Universal Music)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist
Presented by NOVA
Fans can vote for Best International Artist at www.ariaawards.com.au
Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
Taylor Swift – Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
Birdy – Birdy (Warner)
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lews LLC)
Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)
One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)
Mumford & Sons – Babel (Universal)
P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)
Michael Bublé  - Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act
Presented by QANTAS
Fans can vote for Best Australian Live Act’ at www.ariaawards.com.au
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour:  Feb - Mar 2013  (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013  (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013  (EMI)
Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour:  Apr - May 2013 (Modular)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (EMI)
The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour:  Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour:  Apr - May 2013 (Future Classic)
Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour:  Jun - Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour:  Mar - Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Australian Tour:  May - Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia

Best Video
Presented by YouTube
Fans can vote for Best Video at www.ariaawards.com.au & www.youtube.com\theariaofficial
Flight Facilities "Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)" (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma
Matt Corby "Resolution" (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson
Vance Joy "Riptide" (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil
Justice Crew "Best Night" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie
San Cisco "Fred Astaire" (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee
Birds Of Tokyo "Lanterns" (EMI) - Josh Logue
Timomatic "Parachute" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
Flume "Holdin On" (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa
Samantha Jade "Firestarter" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds "Jubilee Street" (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

FINE ARTS AWARDS
Best Classical Album
WINNER: Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics & Jazz)
David Hansen – Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. (deutsche harmonia mundi/Sony Classical)
Jane Sheldon – North + South (Phosphor Records/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake - Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli (ABC Classics & Jazz)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: The Idea Of North – Smile (ABC Jazz)
Andrea Keller - Family Portraits (Jazzhead/MGM)
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air (Independent/The Planet Company)
Renee Geyer –Swing (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor - The Colonel & The Governor (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Joseph Tawadros - Chameleons of the White Shadow (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Airileke - Weapon of Choice (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Rasa Duende – Improvisations (ABC Music)
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen - Together We Are Strong - Ngambala Wigi Li-Wun The Song Peoples Sessions (ABC Music)
Various - Melodie Francaise (Original Matters/Inertia)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians - Conversations With Ghosts
(ABC Music)
David Bridie - Satellite Boy (Wantok Musik Foundation/The Planet Company)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present - Lawless - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
Tina Arena - Symphony of Life (Fanfare Records/EMI)
Various - triple j's One Night Stand (ABC Music)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art

WINNER: Aaron Hayward and David Homer @ Debaser for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Glen Hannah for Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Graeme Base for The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)
Justin Maller for Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Engineer of the Year
WINNER: Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Dann Hume for Alpine - Seeing Red (Ivy League Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai for Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Peter Mayes for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)

Producer of the Year
WINNER: Harley Streten for Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes and Jonathan Sloan for Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Virginia Read for Sally Whitwell - All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman (ABC Classics & Jazz)
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear for Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)





Share

Comments (1)

Welcome to http://www.b2cmall.us// where is the most popular Panthers online shop. ((( http://www.b2cmall.us/ ))) lower price fast shippment with higher quality!! WE ACCEPT CREDIT CARD /WESTERN UNION PAYMENT YOU MUST NOT MISS IT!!!

Posted by btcmalls73 on 18 October 2013

Post Your Own Comment

Login to post comments!

Please login or sign-up for free!

Take 40 Loves

Vodafone's new Prepaid Caps have arrived, and you can score free data with every online recharge. See how the other Prepaid live.
Find Out More
What makes your heart beat stronger? Enrique Iglesias 'Adrenaline' the new fragrance, at a store near you.
Find out more Advertisement
Visit the Take 40's competition page for the latest freebies! Free tickets, parties, adventures and heaps more. Who doesn't love free stuff?!
Enter now
Insanely funny, seriously twisted adult animation. Watch free episodes online now
Check it out
Xbox One brings together the best exclusive games, the most advanced multiplayer, and entertainment experiences you won't find anywhere else.
Find out more